Biography Display

LIEUTENANT COLONEL GILBERT S. WYCHE II

Lt. Col. Gilbert S. Wyche II is the commander of the 673d Air Base Wing Security Forces Squadron.

Lt. Col. Wyche is a graduate student at the Naval War College in Newport, Rhode Island.  During the 11 month in-resident program Lt. Col. Wyche earned his Joint Professional Military Education Phase I credit and a Master’s degree in Defense and Strategic Studies.

Lt. Col. Wyche entered the Air Force in 2006 after graduating as a Distinguished Graduate from the ROTC program at Clemson University.  He completed Security Forces Officer Technical School in 2006 and his subsequent operational positions have included Flight Commander, Officer in Charge (OIC) of Logistics and Resources, Operations Officer at CONUS and OCONUS bases, Wing Executive Officer, Staff Officer and Squadron Commander.  

As a Security Forces Officer, Lt. Col. Wyche has deployed on three seperate Joint Expeditionary Taskings (JET) with the United States Army in support of OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM and OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM.
 

EDUCATION:
2006 Bachelor of Science Degree, Clemson University, S.C.
2006 Distinguished Graduate, Security Forces Officer Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2008 US Army Special Reaction Team Course, Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.
2010 Master of Science Degree, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio
2012 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2012 Federal Bureau of Investigations National Academy Session #250, Quantico, Va.
2020 Master of Arts Degree and JPME Phase I, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

 

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. Jun 2006-Oct 2007, Flight Commander, 95th Security Forces Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
2. Oct 2007-Nov 2009, OIC, Logistics & Resources, 12th Security Forces Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. Dec 2009-Nov 2012, Operations Officer, 48th Security Forces Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
4. Dec 2012-Aug 2014, Operations Officer, 343rd Training Squadron, JBSA-Camp Bullis, Texas
5. Sep 2014-Jun 2016, Senior Executive Officer, 37th Training Wing, JBSA-Lackland, Texas
6. Jul 2016-Jan 2017, Commander, 4th Security Forces Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
7. Feb 2017-Jan 2018, Chief of Security Forces AFIMSC Det 6, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
8. Feb 2018-Jun 2019, Commander, 412th Security Forces Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
9. Jul 2019-Jun 2020, Student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Medal
Purple Heart
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Army Combat Action Badge
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with star
Iraq Campaign Medal with Star
Edwards AFB CGO of the Year, 2007
AFMC Security Forces CGO of the Year, 2007
USAFE CGO of the Year, 2010
Air Force Security Forces CGO of the Year, 2011
Air Force Lance P. Sijan Recipient, Junior Officer, 2011

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant                    6 June 2006
First Lieutenant                         31 May 2008
Captain                                     31 May, 2010
Major                                         1 September, 2016


Current as of June 2020