An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Biography Display

COLONEL KEVIN M. JAMIESON

Col. Kevin M. Jamieson is the Vice Commander of the 57th Wing, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada. He is responsible for 36 squadrons at 12 installations constituting the Air Force's most diverse flying wing. The wing flies and maintains more than 182 aircraft of the following types: A-10, F-15C/D, F-15E, F-16C/CG/CJ, F-22A, F-35A and HH-60G. The wing also utilizes E-3, RC-135, E-8, B-1, B-2, B-52, C-130, KC-135, C-17, AC-130U, MC-130, CV-22, and U-28 aircraft as well as the MQ-9 remotely piloted aircraft at 12 stateside bases to support the U.S. Air Force Weapons School syllabus. Colonel Jamieson is responsible for three groups: 57th Operations Group, 57th Maintenance Group and the U.S. Air Force Weapons School. In addition, he oversees U.S. Air Force Advanced Maintenance and Munitions Operations School; U.S. Air Force Air Demonstration Squadron, known as the “Thunderbirds”; the Red Flag and Green Flag exercises; and the USAF aggressors.

Colonel Jamieson was commissioned upon graduation from the United States Air Force Academy in 2000 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Operations Research. After completing pilot training as a distinguished graduate, he flew the F-15C in operational fighter assignments in Air Combat Command and Pacific Air Forces. He has served as an instructor pilot, flight evaluator, weapons officer, weapons school instructor, operations officer, and has commanded at the squadron level. Colonel Jamieson has flown multiple combat missions and has participated in Operations IRAQI FREEDOM, NOBLE EAGLE and Alaska NORAD Region Air Sovereignty Operations. He is a command pilot with more than 2300 flying hours and is a distinguished graduate of the U.S. Air Force Weapons School. Prior to his current assignment, he served on the Joint Staff and the Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia.

EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Science, Operations Research, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 USAF Weapons School, F-15C Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2008 USAF Flight Safety Officer Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
2011 Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla.
2012 Master of Arts, Counseling and Leadership, University of Colorado - Colorado Springs
2018 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, The Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 2000 – January 2002, Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
2. February 2002 – September 2002, F-15C Formal Training Unit Student, Kingsley Field, Ore.
3. October 2002 – September 2003, Maintenance Liaison Officer, F-15C Flight Lead, 58th Fighter Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
4. September 2003 - July 2005, Wing Dissimilar Air Combat Training Officer, F-15C Instructor Pilot, 33rd Operations Support Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
5.July 2005 – July 2008, Flight Commander, F-15C Flight Examiner, later, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 19thFighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
6.July 2008 – September 2009, Assistant Chief of Flight Safety, F-15C Weapons School Instructor, 57th Wing, NellisAFB, Nev.
7.October 2009 – December 2010, Academic Flight Commander, later, Assistant Director of Operations, F-15CWeapons School Instructor, 433rd Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8.January 2011 – May 2011, Weapons School Chief of Integration, F-15C WIC Instructor Pilot, USAF WeaponsSchool, Nellis AFB, Nev,
9.May 2011 – May 2012, Student, University of Colorado-Colorado Springs
10. June 2012 – June 2013, Air Officer Commanding, Cadet Squadron 21, United States Air Force Academy, ColoradoSprings, Colo.
11. June 2013 – June 2014, Deputy Director of Training and Education, later, Chief of Current Operations,Commandant of Cadets, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
12. June 2014 – June 2015, Director of Operations, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
13. June 2015 – June 2017, Commander, 44th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
14. July 2017 – June 2018, Student, Eisenhower school, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J McNair,Washington, D.C.
15. July 2018 – June 2019, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Director, Chief of Integrated Operations, Joint Staff, thePentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. June 2019 – June 2020, Operations Research System Analyst, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, Officeof the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
17. July 2020 – Present, Vice Commander, 57th Wing, Nellis AFB, Nev.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.July 2018 – June 2019, Executive Assistant to the Deputy Director, Chief of Integrated Operations, Joint Staff, thePentagon, Arlington, Va., as a lieutenant colonel
2.June 2019 – June 2020, Operations Research System Analyst, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, Officeof the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va., as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,300
Aircraft flown: F-15B/C/D, T-53, AT-38B, T-38A, T-37B
Primary aircraft: F-35A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with one device

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 31 May, 2000
First Lieutenant 31 May, 2002
Captain 31 May, 2004
Major 01 Mar, 2010
Lieutenant Colonel 01 Dec, 2013
Colonel 01 Feb, 2020

(Current as of December 2021)