Colonel DAVID J. WILSON

Col. David J. Wilson is the Commander of Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson and the 673d Air Base Wing, JBER, Alaska. The 673d Air Base Wing consists of four groups operating and maintaining the joint base for air sovereignty, combat training, force staging and throughput operations in support of worldwide contingencies. The installation hosts the headquarters for the U.S. Alaskan Command, Eleventh Air Force, 11th Airborne Division, and the Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region. The 673d Air Base Wing comprises over 5,500 joint military and civilian personnel, supporting America’s Arctic Warriors and their families. The wing supports and enables two Air Force total-force wings, an Army Brigade and 55 other major mission partners. In addition, the wing provides medical care to over 35,000 joint service members, dependents, VA patients and retirees throughout Alaska. The 673d Air Base Wing maintains $11.4B in infrastructure encompassing 79,000 acres, ensuring JBER remains America’s premier strategic power projection platform.

Col. Wilson commissioned through Texas Tech University’s Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps. He has served in numerous base level assignments and commanded at the squadron, group, and wing level.  He deployed in support of Operations Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, and Onward Liberty. Additionally, he served as a staff officer at U.S. Central Command, Joint Task Force Guantanamo, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, U.S. Department of State, and in the office of U.S. Senator Ben Cardin of Maryland.

 

EDUCATION

2002 Bachelor of Arts in History, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas

2006 Master of Science in International Relations, Troy University, Troy, Ala.

2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2012 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2014 Graduate Certificate in Legislative Affairs, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.

2020 Master of Science in National Security Strategy, National War College, Ft McNair, Washington, D.C.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. June 2002 – January 2003, Squadron Section Commander, 490th Missile Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
  2. January 2003 – March 2005, Squadron Section Commander, 341st Civil Engineer Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
  3. April 2005 – November 2005, Chief Relocations & Employments, 341st Mission Support Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
  4. November 2005 – May 2006, Chief Customer Support, 341st Mission Support Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
  5. June 2006 – February 2008, Chief Base Support Officer Development, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
  6. March 2008 – August 2008, Force Support Officer Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
  7. August 2008 – July 2010, Executive Officer to the Executive Director, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
  8. July 2010 – December 2011, Flight Commander, Sustainment Services, 52nd Force Support Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
  9. January 2012 – May 2013, Operations Officer, 52nd Force Support Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
  10. June 2013 – December 2013, Congressional & Public Affairs, Bureau of Political-Military Affairs, Department of State, Washington, D.C.
  11. January 2014 – December 2014, Legislative Fellow, U.S. Senate, Senator Benjamin L. Cardin (MD), Washington, D.C.
  12. December 2014 – May 2015, Chief Legislative Analysis, Directorate of Plans & Integration, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  13. June 2015 – June 2017, Commander, 21st Force Support Squadron, Peterson AFB, Colo.
  14. June 2017 – July 2019, Legislative Affairs Officer, North American Aerospace Defense Command & U.S. Northern Command, Washington, D.C.
  15. July 2019 – June 2020, Student, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
  16. June 2020 – May 2022, Commander, 21st Mission Support Group and Vice Commander, Peterson-Schriever Garrison, Peterson SFB, Colo.
  17. June 2022 – Present, Commander, 673d Air Base Wing and Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 1, 2002

First Lieutenant May 1, 2004

Captain May 1, 2006              

Major July 1, 2012

Lieutenant Colonel  January 1, 2016

Colonel March 1, 2020