Home : Info : Biographies : Display

COLONEL MICHAEL P. ARCENEAUX

Colonel Michael P. Arceneaux is the commander of the 3rd Maintenance Group, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska. The 3rd Maintenance Group is responsible for component, equipment, aircraft, maintenance and munitions support for F-15C, F-15E, C-130, C-12 and E-3 aircraft and maintenance operations supporting the 3rd Wing, Headquarters Eleventh Air Force, Headquarters Alaskan Command, Headquarters Alaska NORAD Region, and 94 associate organizations. The group provides all-weather assets, command and control platforms and tactical airlift resources to accomplish air superiority, air battle management, air interdiction, airlift, and air sovereignty missions.

Colonel Arceneaux received his commission in 1983 as a graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps Program from the University of Southwestern Louisiana.

EDUCATION

1983 Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, University of Southwestern Louisiana, Louisiana
1986 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
1992 Master of Science, Educational Leadership, Troy State University, Alabama
1996 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama (seminar)
2001 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama (seminar)

ASSIGNMENTS

1. September 1983 - March 1984, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Officers Course, Chanute Air Force Base, Illinois
2. March 1984 - March 1986, Assistant Maintenance Supervisor; OIC Job Control; OIC Avionics Maintenance Branch, 68th Consolidated Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, North Carolina
3. April 1986 - December 1989, Chief, Maintenance Standardization and Training Division, 2nd Bomb Wing and Maintenance Supervisor, 2nd Field Maintenance Squadron and OIC Tanker/Bomber Branch, 2nd Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana
4. December 1989 - February 1993, OIC Sortie Generation, 12th Fighter Squadron and Maintenance Supervisor, 18th Maintenance Squadron and Chief, Maintenance Standardization and Training Section, 376th Strategic Wing and OIC Tanker Branch, 376th Organizational Maintenance Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan
5. March 1993 - October 1995, Chief, Propulsion Section and Chief, Airlift and Avionics Section, Headquarters Pacific Air Force, Hickam Air Force Base, Hawaii
6. October 1995 - November 1997, Squadron Maintenance Officer, 310th and 308th Fighter Squadrons Luke Air Force Base, Arizona
7. November 1997 - July 1998, Commander, 31st Logistics Support Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy
8. July 1998 - July 2000, Commander, 31st Maintenance Squadron and 31st Expeditionary Maintenance Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy
9. August 2000 - August 2002, Deputy Commander, 51st Operations Group, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea
10. August 2002 - July 2004, Deputy Commander, 4th Maintenance Group, Seymour Johnson Air Force Base, North Carolina
11. July 2004 - July 2005, Chief, Maintenance Policy Branch, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
12. July 2005 - February 2006, Deputy Commander, 18th Maintenance Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan
13. February 2006 - Present, Commander, 3rd Maintenance Group, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one device
National Defense Service Medal with one device
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two devices
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korea Defense Service Medal
North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwaiti Kuwait Liberation Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

1992 Pacific Air Force Lance P. Sijan Award
1997 Air Education and Training Command General Lew Allen, Jr. Award
1999 16th Air Force Lieutenant General Leo Marquez Award
2001 7th Air Force General Lew Allen, Jr. Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant July 1983
First Lieutenant July 1985
Captain July 1987
Major July 1995
Lieutenant Colonel December 1999
Colonel November 2005

Updated on March 7, 2006