Home : Info : Biographies : Display

COLONEL JAMES B. HECKER

Colonel James B. Hecker is the commander, 3rd Operations Group, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska. The 3rd Operations Group mobilizes, deploys, and employs five different squadrons of F-15C, C-17, F-22A, E-3B, and C-12F/J aircraft worldwide to accomplish air superiority, air battle management, air interdiction, counter-narcotics, airlift, and daily air sovereignty missions to achieve dominant maneuver, precision engagement, and information superiority in support of CJCS, PACOM, CENTCOM, SOUTHCOM, and NORAD operations. 

Colonel Hecker was commissioned in the Air Force in 1989 after graduating the U.S. Air Force Academy. He has held a variety of flying assignments to include Commander, 27th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va. As 27th FS commander, he was responsible for taking the first operational F-22 squadron to initial operational capability. Colonel Hecker was both a graduate and instructor at the USAF Weapons Instructor Course. He has also worked as a military legislative assistant for Senate Majority Leader Trent Lott in Washington, D.C. Before assuming command of the 3rd OG, Colonel Hecker attended Air War College at Maxwell AFB, Ala. 

Colonel Hecker is a command pilot with more than 2,500 hours in the F-15 and F-22.

EDUCATION:
1989 Distinguished Graduate, Bachelor of Science degree, USAF Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1995 Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Distinguished Graduate, USAF F-15C Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1999 Master's degree in Aeronautical Sciences, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2002 Congressional Legislative Fellow, Washington, D.C.
2007 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. 
2007 Masters of Strategic Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. October 1989 - November 1990, student, undergraduate pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. January 1991 - March 1991, student, AT-38 lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. March 1991 - August 1991, student, F-15 replacement training, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
4. August 1991 - May 1992, F-15C pilot; 8th and 9th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
5. June 1992 - December 1995, instructor pilot, flight examiner and chief, F-15C standardization and evaluation, Holloman AFB, N.M. 
6. January 1996 - June 1996, student, F-15C Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
7. July 1996 - August 1998, weapons officer, 44th Fighter Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
8. September 1998 - July 2000, Instructor Pilot, F-15C Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev. 
9. August 2000 - June 2001, Senate Liaison Officer, Office of Legislative Liaison, Secretary of the Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. August 2001 - October 2002, Capitol Hill Fellowship Program, the Government Affairs Institute, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
11. November 2002 - June 2003, Assistant Director of Operations, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
12. July 2003 - September 2004, Director of Operations, 27th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
13. October 2004 - May 2006, Commander, 27th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
14. July 2006 - May 2007, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. July 2007 - current, Commander, 3rd Operations Group, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft flown: F-15 A/B/C/D, F-22 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant May 31, 1991
Captain May 31, 1993
Major July 01, 1999
Lt Colonel, March 01, 2002
Colonel, January 01, 2007