Home : Info : Biographies : Display

COLONEL MARK D. CAMERER

Colonel Mark D. Camerer is the vice commander, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska. The 3rd Wing provides the commander, U.S. Pacific Command, trained and equipped tactical air superiority forces, all-weather strike assets, command and control platforms and tactical airlift resources for contingency operations and also provides the commander, U.S. Northern Command, immediate early airborne detection, warning, surveillance and interception of hostile forces within the Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region. The wing flies the F-22A, C-17, C-12 and E-3 aircraft and is responsible for over 2,200 assigned Airmen.

Colonel Camerer earned his commission through the ROTC at the University of Wyoming in 1989 and has held various positions at the squadron, group, wing, major command and combatant command level throughout his career. He is a command pilot with more than 3,400 total flight hours and more than 250 combat flight hours in the C-17A and KC-135A/R/Q aircraft. He has participated in numerous operations and contingencies including Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, Nobel Eagle, Verdi Dragon, Anaconda, Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Deny Flight, Allied Force, and Restore Hope.

EDUCATION
1989 Distinguished Graduate, Bachelor of Science in Accounting, University of Wyoming, Laramie, Wyo.
1996 Distinguished Graduate and Outstanding Contributor, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1998 Master of Management, Webster University, St. Louis Mo.
2001 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB Ala.
2001 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB Ala.
2007 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
2007 Master of National Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
February 1990 - February 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, Texas
August 1991 - September 1993, Pilot KC-135A, 46th Air Refueling Squadron, K.I. Sawyer AFB, Mich.
October 1993 - June 1996, Instructor Pilot KC-135R, 906th Air Refueling Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
July 1996 - July 1997, Channel Airlift Director, Tanker Airlift Control Center, Scott AFB, Ill.
July 1997 - July 1998, Deputy Director Support and Personnel, Directorate of Operations, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
August 1998 - July 2000, Assistant Director of Operations, 15th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, S.C.
August 2000 - June 2001, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
July 2001 - February 2003, Director, Wing Current Operations, 62 Airlift Wing, McChord AFB, Wash.
March 2003 - March 2004, Operations Officer, 4th Airlift Squadron, McChord AFB, Wash.
September 2004- June 2006, Commander, 6th Airlift Squadron, McGuire AFB, N.J.
August 2006 - June 2007, Student Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.
Jun 2007 - June 2009, U.S. Transportation Command Liaison to U.S. Pacific Command, CP Smith, Hawaii
June 2009 - present, Vice Commander, 3rd Wing, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 3,424
Aircraft Flown: C-17A and KC-135A/R/Q

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 14, 1989
First Lieutenant September 5, 1991
Captain September 5, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003
Colonel August 1, 2008

(Current as of January 2009)