Biography Display

COLONEL PAUL S. CORNWELL

Col. Paul S. Cornwell is the Commander, Pacific Air Forces Regional Support Center, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. He is responsible for 43 remote sites across Alaska and the Pacific Theater with a total asset value of $7.2 billion, providing first-line radar, airfield operations, air operations weapon system, communications, engineering, environmental, and logistics support for Eleventh Air Force, Alaskan NORAD Region, and Pacific Air Forces. He is the installation commander for one air station, two forward operating locations, and 18 remote radar sites supporting air sovereignty, war readiness missions, and homeland defense. He implements government-to-government consultation with Alaskan native tribes and works directly with more than 50 communities across the State of Alaska.

Col. Cornwell earned his commission through Reserve Officer Training Corps at Saint Louis University in November 1997 and is a career Logistics Readiness Officer with experience in fuels, transportation, logistics plans and aerial port fields. He has commanded the 27th Special Operations Logistics Readiness Squadron at Cannon AFB, the 407th Expeditionary Support Squadron at COB Adder, Iraq and the 451st Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron at Kandahar Air Base, Afghanistan. Col Cornwell has deployed on numerous occasions to Afghanistan, Iraq, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and The Republic of Georgia in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, NEW DAWN, ENDURING FREEDOM, and INHERENT RESOLVE. Prior to his current position, Col. Cornwell was the Director of F-35 Sustainment at the Defense Logistics Agency at Fort Belvoir, VA.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science degree in History, Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
2004 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2006 Advanced Logistics Readiness Officers Course, Fort Dix, N.J.
2008 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2009 Masters in Military Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2018 Masters in Strategic Studies, Marine Corps War College, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1997 – November 1998 Student, 8th Flying Training Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. November 1998 – February 2001 Deputy Chief Logistics Plans, 375th Airlift Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.
3. February 2001 – January 2003, Readiness Flight Commander, 31st Logistics Readiness Squadron, Aviano Air
Base, Italy
4. January 2003 – July 2004, Deputy Director J4, Soto Cano AB, Honduras
5. July 2004 – October 2006, Fuels Flight Commander and Operations Officer, 39th Logistics Readiness Squadron,
Incirlik AB, Turkey
6. October 2006 – August 2008, Chief, Joint Movements Operations Center, Special Operations Command Europe,
Stuttgart, Germany
7. August 2008 – June 2009, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 2009 – September 2011, Commander, 27th Special Operations Logistics Readiness Squadron, Cannon
AFB, N.M. (February 2011 – August 2011, Commander 407th Expeditionary Support Squadron, COB Adder,
Iraq)
9. September 2011 – May 2013, Strategic Logistics Planner, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.
10. June 2013 – June 2014, Commander, 451st Expeditionary Logistics Readiness Squadron, Kandahar,
Afghanistan
11. June 2014 – June 2015, Branch Chief, Logistics Readiness, HQ Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
12. June 2015 – June 2016 Deputy Division Chief, Logistics Readiness, HQ Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
13. June 2016 – July 2017, Executive Officer, Director of Logistics, HQ Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14. July 2017 – July 2018, Student, Marine Corps War College, Marine Corps Base Quantico, Va.
15. July 2018 – March 2019, Director, F-35 Sustainment, DLA, Fort Belvoir, Va.
16. April 2019 – present, Commander, PACAF Regional Support Center, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 2006 – August 2008, Chief, Joint Movements Operations Center, Special Operations Command Europe,
Stuttgart, Germany, as a major
2. September 2011 – May 2013, Strategic Logistics Planner, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, N.C.,
as a lieutenant colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Airman’s Medal
Bronze Star with 2 oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Service Medal with 2 oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant November 3, 1997
First Lieutenant November 3, 1999
Captain November 3, 2001
Major June 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel September 1, 2012
Colonel December 1, 2018

(Current as of May 2019