Home : Info : Biographies : Display

Colonel Patricia A. Csànk

Colonel Patricia A. Csànk is currently assigned as the Commander, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson (JBER) and the 673d Air Base Wing, JBER, Alaska. The 673d ABW consists of four groups operating and maintaining the joint base for air sovereignty, combat training, force staging and throughput operations in support of worldwide contingencies. The installation hosts the headquarters for the U.S. Alaskan Command, Eleventh Air Force, U.S. Army Alaska and the Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command Region. The 673d ABW comprises over 5,500 joint military and civilian personnel, supporting America’s Arctic Warriors and their families. The wing supports and enables three AF total-force wings, an Army Brigade and 55 other major mission partners. In addition, the wing provides medical care to over 35,000 joint service members, dependents, VA patients and retirees throughout Alaska. The 673d ABW maintains $11.4B in infrastructure encompassing 79,000 acres, ensuring JBER remains America’s premier strategic power projection platform.

Colonel Csànk was commissioned in 1997 from Boston University’s ROTC program and began her Air Force career as a logistician at Cannon AFB, New Mexico. Her past assignments include deployments supporting Operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom, and Iraqi Freedom, and various operational and staff positions from squadron to Headquarters Air Force and Joint Staff.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Arts, Archaeology, Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts
1999 Master of Education, Wayland Baptist University, Plainview, Texas
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2007 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, correspondence
2009 Strategic Policy Internship, National Capital Region
2013 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, correspondence
2014 Master of Science, National Security and Resource Strategy with Supply Chain Management emphasis, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Fort McNair, D.C.
2017 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colorado
2018 Executive Supply Chain Management Seminar, Haslam College, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee

ASSIGNMENTS
1.July 1997 – May 2000, Flight Commander, Vehicle Operations; Combat Readiness and Resources Flights; Protocol Officer, Cannon AFB, N.M.
2.May 2000 – February 2004, Flight Commander, Air Terminal Operations Center; Flight Commander, Combat Mobility Flight; Group Executive Officer, McChord AFB, Washington
3.February 2004 – January 2005, Operations Officer, 8th Expeditionary Air Mobility Squadron, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
4.January 2005 – June 2008, Command Airlift Ops Officer, PACAF Air Mobility Ops Center; Requirements Chief, Air Mobility Division, 613th Air and Space Operations Center; Executive Officer, Thirteenth Air Force, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
5.July 2008 – June 2009, Strategic Policy Intern, Air Force Internship, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
6.June 2009 – May 2010, Chief, HQ A4/7 Congressional Branch, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
7.August 2010 –July 2012, Commander, 673d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
8.July 2012 – June 2013, Commander, 773d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
9.July 2013 – June 2014, Student, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Fort McNair, D.C.
10.June 2014 – June 2016, Deputy Executive Assistant to the 18th/19th Chairman of Joint Chiefs of Staff, Washington, D.C.
11.July 2016 – June 2018, Commander, 635th Supply Chain Operations Group, Scott AFB, Illinois
12.July 2018 - Present, Commander, 673d Air Base Wing, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant July 6, 1997
First Lieutenant July 6, 1999
Captain July 6, 2001
Major April 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel December 1, 2010
Colonel May 1, 2016

(Current as of July 2018)