Home : Info : Biographies : Display

COLONEL DON C "TREY" FULLER III

Colonel Don C. "Trey" Fuller III is the Commander, 611th Air and Space Operations Center, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. He also serves as the Director of Operations for the Alaskan North American Aerospace Defense Command (NORAD) Region. In his role as Commander, he is responsible for developing the plans, procedures and directives for the employment of Alaskan, Pacific Air Force and NORAD combat forces while providing command and control, intelligence, weather, and infrastructure management. As Director of Operations for the Alaskan NORAD Region, he is responsible for providing an ongoing capability to deter, intercept and defeat any threat to the air sovereignty of North America.

Colonel Fuller was commissioned in 1990 following graduation from the United States Air Force Academy. He earned a Master of Science Degree in Engineering from Purdue University in 1991. He then attended Undergraduate Pilot Training at Williams Air Force Base, Arizona. During his career that includes two overseas assignments, he has served as an F-16 instructor pilot, flight examiner, operations officer, and was the commander of the 8th Operations Support Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea. Col Fuller also served as a Joint Staff Officer, completing two deployments to Iraq in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. Before assuming his current position, he served on the Air Staff as Operations Deputy Chief, Weapons Division, Global Power Programs.

EDUCATION
1990 Bachelor of Science in Engineering Sciences, USAFA
1991 Master of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering, Purdue University
1997 Squadron Officer's School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2003 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk Naval Air Station, Virginia
2005 USMC Command and Staff College, Quantico Marine Corps Base, Virginia
2005 Master of Military Operational Arts and Sciences, USMC Command and Staff College
2009 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2009 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1990 - August 1991, Student, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana
2. August 91 - December 1992, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Arizona
3. December 1992 - June 1995, Flight Test Engineer, AATC, Tucson IAP, Arizona
4. June 1995 - May 1996, Student Pilot, 308th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Arizona
5. May 1996 - August 1998, Chief of Safety, 34th Fighter Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
6. August 1998 - August 1999, Flight Commander, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
7. August 1999 - July 2002, Flight Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Arizona
8. July 2002 - July 2004, Liaison Officer, Joint Warfare Analysis Center, Dahlgren, Virginia
9. July 2004 - July 2005, Student, USMC Command and Staff College, Quantico, Virginia
10. July 2005 - June 2006, Chief of Plans and Programs, 388th Fighter Wing, Hill AFB, Utah
11. June 2006 - June 2007, Operations Officer, 388th Operations Support Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
12. June 2007 - June 2008, Commander, 8th Operations Support Squadron, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
13. June 2008 - July 2009, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
14. July 2009 - May 2011, Operations Deputy Chief, Weapons Division, Global Power Programs, Pentagon, Virginia
15. May 2011 - Present, Commander, 611th Air and Space Operations Center, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Pilot
Flight hours: 1,830
Aircraft flown: Primarily F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant - May 30, 1990
First Lieutenant - May 30, 1992
Captain - May 30, 1994
Major - April 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel - March 1, 2006
Colonel Frocked

(Current as of May 2011)