Home : Info : Biographies : Display

CMSGT STEVEN L BOHANNON

Chief Master Sergeant Steven L. Bohannon is the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 3rd Wing, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. He serves as the personal advisor to the wing commander and vice wing commander on all matters affecting the enlisted force and their families. He provides oversight and recommendations regarding the combat readiness, health, welfare, development and quality of life for more than 2,300 assigned personnel responsible for achieving the Combatant Commander's objectives through Global Reach, Airborne Command and Control and Air Dominance. The 3rd Wing employs the F-22, C-17, C-130, C-12 and E-3 aircraft.

Chief Bohannon was raised in Southern California and entered the Air Force in January, 1985. Chief Bohannon has served in a variety of positions at the squadron and group levels as well as a tour at a Sub-Unified Major Command. The chief has experience as a staff member attached to a Joint Special Operations Air Component (JSOAC) in support of several classified Joint Task Forces in Afghanistan and Iraq. Additionally, the chief has experience with research, test, development and evaluation of future airborne weapons systems for the Air Force, Department of Defense and other agencies. He has deployed in support of numerous contingency and combat operations throughout the world and participated in Operations JUST CAUSE, DESERT SHIELD, DESERT STORM, JOINT GUARD, JOINT FORGE, ALLIED FORCE, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM.


EDUCATION
1987 Noncommissioned Officers Preparatory Course, Clark Air Base, Republic of the Philippines
1998 USAFE Noncommissioned Officers Academy, Kapaun Air Base, Germany
1999 Associates Degree, Instructor of Technology and Military Science, Community College of the Air Force
2003 Senior Noncommissioned Officers Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base, Alabama
2004 Associates Degree, Aircrew Operations, Community College of the Air Force
2007 Chief Leadership Course, Senior Noncommissioned Officers Academy, Maxwell-Gunter Air Force Base, Alabama
2008 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Course, Joint Forces Staff College, Correspondence, Norfolk, Virginia
2011 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg College, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
2011 AFSO21 Executive Leadership Course (SAF MTT), Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
2011 USAF Enterprise Management Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville, Virginia

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1985 - February 1985, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. February 1985 - March 1985, Student, Basic Aircraft Loadmaster Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
3. April 1985 - July 1985, Student, C-130E/H Aircraft Loadmaster Course, Little Rock Air Force Base, Arkansas
4. September 1985 - January 1989, C-130E/H Loadmaster, 21st Tactical Airlift Squadron, Clark Air Base, Republic of the Philippines
5. January 1989 - July 1994, Instructor MC-130E/H Loadmaster, 8th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida
7. July 1994 - May 1996, Instructor/Flight Examiner MC-130H Loadmaster, 550th Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico
8. May 1996 - August 1997, Flight Examiner MC-130H Loadmaster, Group Standardization/Evaluation, 58th Operations Group, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
9. August 1997 - June 1999, Instructor/Flight Examiner MC-130H Loadmaster, 7th Special Operations Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
10. June 1999 - June 2000, NCOIC, Group Weapons and Tactics, 352nd Operations Support Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom
11. June 2000 - October 2001, NCOIC, Operations Division/Superintendent of Combat Plans, Aviation Tactics Evaluation Group (USSOCOM), Fort Bragg, North Carolina
12. October 2001 - September 2004, Command Loadmaster, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, North Carolina
13. September 2004 - October 2007, Superintendent of Test Operations/Superintendent of Advanced Electronic Warfare Systems, Datamasked
14. November 2007 - June 2009, Squadron Superintendent, 10th Airlift Squadron, McChord Air Force Base, Washington (December 2007 - March 2008, Group Superintendent, 385th Air Expeditionary Group, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey), (January 2009 - May 2009, Group Superintendent, 451st Air Expeditionary Group, Kandahar Airfield, Afghanistan)
15. June 2009 - December 2010, Group Superintendent, 1st Operations Group, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia (June 2010 - October 2010, Group Superintendent, 455th Expeditionary Operations Group, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan)
16. December 2010 - Present, Command Chief, 3rd Wing, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal (two OLCs)
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (four OLCs)
Air Medal (two OLCs)
Aerial Achievement Medal (two OLCs)
Air Force Commendation Medal (two OLCs)
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal (three OLCs)
NATO Medal (ISAF)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
HQ AFSOC Enlisted Tactician of the Year Award, 1999

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant November, 2007

(Current as of Nov 2011)