Home : Info : Biographies : Display

MAJOR JOHN J. HARDING

Major John J. Harding is the commander of the 773d Logistics Readiness Squadron at Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson.  In this capacity, he leads 247 Airmen in providing full spectrum logistics support to three USAF Wings, the 4th Infantry Brigade Combat Team (Airborne), and 19 remote radar sites.  Major Harding is responsible for support to JBER’s unilateral airdrop training mission and he oversees the readiness of 8,000 military members, 3,000 tons of cargo, 1,000 pieces of rolling stock, and 600 containers. Additionally, Major Harding manages the Joint Personal Property Office-Alaska, and the U.S. Army Alaska’s $161 million supply portfolio.

Major Harding earned his commission through the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Program in 2004 from the University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN.  Major Harding has four Operations IRAQI and ENDURING FREEDOM deployments. 

EDUCATION:
2004 B.S. in Pre-Professional Studies, University of Notre Dame, IN
2004 Air and Space Basic Officer Course, Maxwell AFB, AL
2005 Logistics Readiness Officers Course, Lackland AFB, TX
2008 Master of Science in Management, Troy University, AL
2010 Squadron Officer School, Correspondence
2010 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2013 Advanced Logistics Readiness Officer Course (ALROC), Fort Dix, NJ
2014 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. July 2004 - February 2008, Deputy Flight Commander and Flight Commander, Combat Operations Flight, 49th Materiel Maintenance Support Squadron, Holloman AFB, New Mexico
2. March 2008- June 2011, Admissions Officer, Commandant of Cadets and Operations Flight Commander, AFROTC Detachment 225, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN
3. July 2011- July 2012, Air Movements Branch Chief, NATO Training Mission-Afghanistan/Combined Security Transition Command-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan
4. August 2012 - December 2013, Deployment and Distribution Flight Commander, 633d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia
5. January 2014 - June 2015, Operations Officer, 633d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia
6. June 2015 - July 2016, Director, SOCCENT Forward Headquarters J4, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
7. July 2016 - May 2018, Deputy Chief, Plans and Operations, SOCCENT J4, MacDill AFB, Florida
8. June 2018- Present, Commander, 773d Logistics Readiness Squadron, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Army Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant Jun 14, 2004
First Lieutenant Jun 14, 2006
Captain Jun 14, 2008
Major Dec  1,  2014

 (Current as of June  2018)