Home : Info : Biographies : Display

COLONEL HARLIE J.D. BODINE, IV

Col Harlie J. Bodine, is the Vice Commander, Eleventh Air Force, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska. He serves as chief advisor to the Commander in executing the air component mission in Alaska, Hawaii, and Guam and focal point for implementing command decisions, plans and policies. He assists the commander in ensuring the operational readiness of Eleventh Air Force and subordinate active and reserve forces.

 Col Bodine received his commission in 1993 after graduating from the United States Air Force Academy with a Bachelor of Science degree in Human Factors Engineering. He has served in a variety of combat deployments, operational tours and staff assignments, to include Deployment Training Division,     Joint Staff J7, Commander, 489th Reconnaissance Squadron, Director of Operations, 4th Expeditionary Reconnaissance Squadron, Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan. He has previously served as Director of Staff, 18th Operations Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan, and Chief, F-15 Standardization and Evaluation, First Air Force, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida.

 EDUCATION

1989 Graduated West Orange High School, Winter Garden, Fla

1993 Bachelor of Science in Human Factors Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colo 2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala (Correspondence)

2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala (Correspondence) 2009 Master of Aviation Science, Embry Riddle University, Fla

2010 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala (Correspondence)

2015 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala

 

ASSIGNMENTS

    1. August 1993 – January 1995, Squadron Section Commander and Chief, Relocation & Employment, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
    2. January 1995 – June 1996, Student, Undergraduate Navigator Training, NAS Pensacola, Fla
    3.June 1996 – May 1997, Student, Weapon System Officer Training, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
    4.May 1997 – October 1998, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss
    5.October 1998 – August 1999, F-15 Student Pilot, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla
    6.August 1999 – March 2003, Flight Commander, Chief of Scheduling, and F-15C Instructor Pilot, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
    7.March 2003 – February 2006, Assistant Director of Operations, and F-15C Instructor Pilot, Tyndall AFB, Fla
    8.February 2006 – June 2008, Chief, F-15 Stan Eval, First Air Force, Tyndall AFB, Fla
    9.June 2008 – May 2011, Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, ADO, and OG Director of Staff, Kadena AB, Okinawa
    10.May 2011 – July 2013, Commander, 489th Reconnaissance Squadron, Beale AFB, Calif
    11.August 2013 – July 2014, Observer/Trainer, Joint Staff J7, Joint Force Development
    12.July 2014 – July 2015, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala
    13.July 2015 – June 2017, Commander, 611th Air Operations Center, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska
    14.June 2017 – Present, Vice Commander, Eleventh Air Force, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska

     

    FLIGHT INFORMATION

    Ratings: Command Pilot; Instructor and Evaluator

    Flight hours: More than 2,600 hours including more than 400 combat hours. Aircraft Flown: MC-12W, F-15 A/B/C/D/E/J, T-38, T-37, T-2, T-39, and T-45

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster Air Force Achievement Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster Iraq Campaign Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2012 Air Combat Command Colonel James Jabara Award Nominee 2015 Air War College Wright Brothers Officership Award

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 2, 1993

First Lieutenant June 2, 1995

Captain June 2, 1997

Major October 1, 2003

Lieutenant Colonel October 1, 2008

Colonel February 1, 2015 (Current as of August 2015)